Privacy Policy

Preamble

Users registering as members of Energy Services BC, hereafter referred to as ESBC, are required to provide limited personal information during the signup process. This Privacy Policy explains our commitment to the security of your information, what information is required, and how it will be protected.

 

Privacy Commitment

ESBC is committed to protecting the personal privacy of its members. This Policy is designed in accordance privacy legislation enacted in British Columbia - the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA); privacy guidelines from other jurisdictions may vary.

 

Modifications to the Privacy Policy

ESBC retains the right to amend, modify and update this policy and will regularly review the information herein and make necessary revisions. Notice of change will be posted on the website.

 

Privacy Department

For privacy related inquiries, concerns about this Policy, or alleged violations of your privacy, contact our Privacy Department.  Please use the support page to send us your concerns.

 

Personal Consent

The User is implying consent for ESBC to collect and store limited personal information when entering data into information fields during the membership sign up process. If you do not want ESBC to collect such information, do not register for membership on the website.

 

What We Collect

Personal information collected during the registration process includes:

1. User name and password
2. Your name, mailing address, and phone number
3. Purchasing information such as billing/shipping address

 

Use of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is used to:

1. Create and manage your user account,
2. Process any online purchases made by you,
3. Initiate marketing research to improve our level of service,
4. Assist in updating existing technologies,
5. Communicate with you regarding account status

 

Non-personal Information

When you visit and use the website, non-personal information such as your IP address, Browser data, technical info, and on site navigational preferences and activities will be automatically collected and used for statistical purposes.

 

Storage of Personal Information

All personal information collected by ESBC is processed and stored on our secure servers. You may access and modify your personal information at anytime by visiting your account page. If you are terminating your membership and want to have your personal information deleted, please contact us.

 

Disclosure

ESBC does not disclose any of your personal information to third-party websites. Personal information submitted may be disclosed to third party organizations who assist ESBC in the day to day activities of website operation, such as financial institutions who process purchase transactions and data storage facilities. These approved third party organizations may use personal information only for the express purposes described above.
 

In the event ESBC is ordered to provide personal information by Government Agencies or a Court of Law, whether in Canada or the USA, ESBC will cooperate with those Agencies and any court of competent jurisdiction as required by law.

 

Third Party Web Links

ESBC does not assume responsibility for Privacy Policies and practices of any third party websites for which we provide links. We strongly encourage our members to familiarize themselves with the policies and procedures of these third party sites and direct any concerns or inquiries to them.

 

Security

ESBC employs a variety of security measures to ensure all personal information submitted is safe and secure. Password protected directories safeguard personal account activity, but the member is responsible to protect and manage his or her own password.
 

Access to and use of a member's personal information is limited to ESBC staff and personnel who are engaged to provide a service to you. Neither a staff member nor any other person has access to your password data. Password data is encrypted and resetting or changing of a password is an automated process.
 

All staff and other personnel must sign legally binding nondisclosure agreements designed to protect member confidentiality and to prohibit unauthorized use. Online business transactions use an encryption process and other industry standard technologies such as Secure Socket Layering (SSL) to ensure credit card purchases and other billing information is kept secure. Data storage is maintained on a secure server.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files downloaded from our server and stored on your computer hard drive by your Web browser(s). Cookies enable ESBC to recognize your browser and record your site preferences to enhance your browsing experience. Two types of Cookies are primarily used - Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies.
 

Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser. Persistent Cookies remain on your hard drive until their expiration date; ESBC only uses session cookies to provide a user with the "Remember Me" login option. A member is not obligated to accept Cookies and may decline their use by setting a web browser to refuse such items. Certain interactive functions on the ESBC site may require acceptance of cookies to operate interactive media features.

Member Service

DIRECTORY